The Film Specials


Henny Porten in Anna Boleyn (1920)

Ahasver (Robert Reinert, 1917)
Aigrette, L'/The egret (Baldassarre Negroni, 1917)
All'ombra di un trono/In the Shadow of a Throne (Carmine Gallone, 1921)
Amants de Vérone, Les/The Lovers of Verona (André Cayatte, 1949)
Amleto/Hamlet (Eleuterio Rodolfi, 1917)
Angèlique (Bernard Borderie, 1964-1968)
Anna Boleyn/Anne Boleyn (Ernst Lubitsch, 1920)
Anna Christie (Clarence Brown/ Jacques Feyder, 1930)
Arme Thea/Poor Thea (Carl Froelich, 1919)
Arzigogolo, L'/The Court Jester (Mario Almirante, 1924)
Attila (Febo Mari, 1918)
Auf Probe gestellt/Put to the test (Rudolf Biebrach, 1918)
Austernprinzessin, Sie/The Oyster Princess (Ernst Lubitsch, 1919)
Aux yeux du souvenir/Nightstop in Dakar (Jean Delannoy, 1948)

Victor Sjöström in Berg-Ejvind och hans hustru

Bataille du rail, La/The Battle of the Rails (René Clément, 1946)
Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (Fred Niblo, 1925)
Berg-Ejvind och hans hustru/The Outlaw and His Wife (Victor Sjöström, 1918)
Big van het regiment, De/The Darling of the Regiment (Max Nosseck, 1935)
Blaue Engel, Der/The Blue Angel (Josef von Sternberg, 1930)
Bleeke Bet/Pale Betty (Alex Benno, Richard Oswald, 1934)
Blonder Traum, Ein/Happy ever after (Paul Martin, 1932)
Bossu, Le/The Hunchback (Jean Kemm, 1925)
Brennende Acker, Der/Burning Soil (Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, 1922)
Brière, La (Léon Poirier, 1924)
Bufera/The Storm (Wladimiro De Liguoro, 1926)
Buffalo Bill, l'eroe del far west/Buffalo Bill, Hero of the Far West (Mario Costa, 1965)

Iwan Mosjukin

Canzone dell'amore, La/The Song of Love (Gennaro Righelli, 1930)
Capitan, Le/The Captain (Robert Vernay, 1946)
Carnet de bal, Un/Dance Program (Julien Duvivier, 1937)
Carnevale di Venezia, Il/The Carnival of Venice (Mario Almirante, 1928)
Casa di vetro, La/The glass house (Gennaro Righelli, 1920)
Casanova (Alexandre Volkoff, 1927)
Cavalcata ardente, La/The fiery cavalcade (Carmine Gallone, 1925)
Chaplin (Richard Attenborough, 1992)
Chiromante, La/The Fortune Teller (Mario Almirante, 1922)
Christus/Christ (Giulio Antamoro, 1916)
Ciceruacchio (Emilio Ghione, 1915)
Cirano di Bergerac (Augusto Genina, 1923)
Claudi vom Geiserhof, Die/Claudi of the Geiserhof (Rudolf Biebrach, 1917)
Come le foglie/Like the Leaves (Gennaro Righelli, 1917)
Course à l'amour, La/Love on the Run (Paul Barlatier, Charles Keppens, 1924)
Cuccagna, La/The Bonanza (Baldassarre Negroni, 1917)

Dobry vojak Svejk (The Good Soldier Svejk)

Dagli Appennini alle Ande/From the Apennines to the Andes (Umberto Paradisi, 1916)
Dave and Dusty (1946-1949)
Dobry vojak Svejk/The Good Soldier Svejk (Jiri Trnka, 1955)
Dood water/Dead Water (Gerard Rutten, 1934)
Dunungen/In Quest of Happiness (Ivan Hedqvist, 1919)

Monica Vitti and Alain Delon in L'eclisse (1962)

Eclisse, L'/The Eclipse (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1962)
Edelsteine/Gems (Rudolf Biebrach, 1918)
Elizabeth: the Golden Age (Shekhar Kapur, 2007)
Empereur des pauvres, L'/The emperor of the poor (René Leprince, 1921)
Epopée napoléonienne, L'/Napoleon Bonaparte (Lucien Nonguet, 1903)
Ernst ist das Leben/Life is Serious (Fern Andra, 1916)
Erotikon/Bounds That Chafe (Mauritz Stiller,1920)
Es fiel ein Reif in der Frühlingsnacht/There was frost in the spring night (Fern Andra, Kurt Matull, 1915)

Gösta Ekman in Faust (1926)

Fabiola (Enrico Guazzoni, 1918)
Familie van mijn vrouw, De/My Wife's Family (Jaap Speyer, 1935)
Fanfare (Bert Haanstra, 1958)
Faust – Eine deutsche Volkssage/Faust (Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, 1926)
Fesseln/Chains (Hubert Moest, 1918)
Figlio di Madame Sans-Gêne, Il/The Son of Madame Sans-Gêne (Baldassarre Negroni, 1921)
Floris (Paul Verhoeven, 1969)
Fornaretto di Venezia, Il/The Baker Boy of Venice (Mario Almirante, 1923)
Frate Francesco/The Passion of St. Francis (Giulio Antamoro, 1927)

Gert Fröbe and Sean Connery in Goldfinger (1964)

Geschlecht derer von Ringwall, Das/The Dynasty of von Ringwall (Rudolf Biebrach, 1918)
Gioconda, La (Eleuterio Rodolfi, 1917)
Giuditta e Oloferne/Judith and Holofernes (Baldassarre Negroni, 1929)
Gli ultimi giorni di Pompei/The Last Days of Pompeii (Amleto Palermi, Carmine Gallone, 1926)
Goldene Krone, Die/The Golden Crown (Alfred Halm, 1920)
Goldfinger (Guy Hamilton, 1964)
Golgotha (Julien Duvivier, 1935)
Grand bleu, Le/The Big Blue (Luc Besson, 1988)
Grande fille toute simple, Une/Just a Big Simple Girl (Jacques Manuel, 1948)
Grande passione, La (Mario Almirante, 1922)
Guglielmo Oberdan, il martire di Trieste/Guglielmo Oberdan, the martyr of Trieste (Emilio Ghione, 1915)

Gunnar Tolnaes and Lilly Jacobson in Himmelskibet/Das Himmelschiff

Halbstarken, Die/Teenage Wolfpack (Georg Tressler, 1956)
Halkas Gelöbnis/Halka's Vow (Alfred Halm, 1918)
Herr Arnes pengar/Sir Arne's Treasure (Mauritz Stiller, 1919)
Herz der Königin, Das/The Heart of a Queen (Carl Froehlich, 1940)
Himmelskibet/A Trip to Mars (Holger Madsen, 1918)
Homunculus (Otto Rippert, 1916)
Hon dansade en sommar/One Summer of Happiness (Arne Mattsson, 1951)

Henny Porten in Ihr Sport

• Ich hab mein Herz in Heidelberg verloren.../I lost my heart in Heidelberg (Arthur Bergen, 1926)
Idillio tragico (Gaston Ravel, 1922)
Ihr Sport/Her Sport (Rudolf Biebrach, 1919)
Incompreso/Misunderstood (Luigi Comencini, 1966)
Ingmarssönerna/Dawn of Love (Victor Sjöström, 1919)

Séverin-Mars

J'accuse/I accuse (Abel Gance, 1919)
Jantjes, De/The Tars (Jaap Speyer, 1934)
Jungle Book (Zoltan Korda, 1942)

Karin Ingmarsdotter/God's Way/Karin Daughter of Ingmar (Victor Sjöström, 1920)
Kaufmann von Venedig, Der/The Merchant of Venice (Peter Paul Felner, 1923)
Kongress tanzt, Der/The Congress dances (Erik Charell, 1931)

Letzte Mohikaner, Der/The Last Tomahawk (Harald Reinl, 1965)
Letzte Walzer, Der/The Last Waltz (Arthur Robison, 1927)
Liberté surveillée, La/Provisional Liberty (Henri Aisner, Vladimír Vlcek, 1958)
Long dimanche de fiançailles, Un/A Very Long Engagement (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, 2004)
Lorenzaccio (Giuseppe De Liguoro, 1918)

Maciste all'inferno

Maciste all’Inferno/Maciste in Hell (Guido Brignone, 1926)
Maciste nella gabbia dei leoni/Maciste in the Lion's Cage (Guido Brignone, 1926)
Madame DuBarry (Ernst Lubitsch, 1919)
Madame Tallien/Madame Guillotine (Mario Caserini, Enrico Guazzoni, 1916)
Mädchen in Uniform/Girls in Uniform (Leontine Sagan, Carl Froelich, 1931)
Maharadjahens Yndlingshustru/The Maharaja’s Favourite Wife (Robert Dinesen, Svend Gade, 1917)
Malle gevallen/Silly situations (Jaap Speyer, 1934)
Malombra (Carmine Gallone, 1917)
Marcelino, pan y vino/The Miracle of Marcelino (Ladislao Vajda, 1955)
Maskenfest des Lebens, Das/The Masquerade of Life (Rudolf Biebrach, 1918)
Mata Hari (George Fitzmaurice, 1931)
Meisje met de blauwe hoed, Het/The girl with the blue hat (Rudolf Meinert, 1934)
Mères françaises/French Mothers (René Hervil, Louis Mercanton, 1917)
Mes p'tits/Le calvaire d’un saltimbanque (Paul Barlatier, Charles Keppens, 1923)
Metropolis (Fritz Lang, 1927)
Mirakel, Das/The Miracle (Max Reinhardt, Michel Carré, 1912)
• Monika Vogelsang (Rudolf Biebrach, 1920)
Mystères de Paris, Les/The Mysteries of Paris (Charles Burguet, 1922)

Napoleon blessé à Ratisbonne

Nacht in der Stahlkammer, Eine/A Night in the Steel Chamber (Felix Basch, 1917)
Napoléon 1er/Napoléon (N.N., 1909)
Napoléon (Abel Gance, 1927)
Naufragio/Shipwreck (Umberto Paradisi, 1916)
Nave, La/The Ship (Gabriellino D'Annunzio, Mario Roncoroni, 1921)
Nibelungen, Die (Fritz Lang, 1924)
Nibelungen, Die (Harald Reinl, 1966)
Nouvelle mission de Judex, La/The New Mission of Judex (Louis Feuillade, 1917-1918)

Ombra, L'/The Shadow (Mario Almirante, 1923)
Op hoop van zegen/The good hope (Alex Benno, 1934)
Othello (Dimitri Buchowetzki, 1922)

Le petit poucet (Pathé frères 1905).

Petit Poucet, Le/Little Thumb (Michel Boisrond, 1972)
Petit Poucet, Le/Tom Thumb (Vincent Lorant-Heilbronn, 1905)
Piccolo scrivano fiorentino, Il/The Little Scribe from Florence (Leopoldo Carlucci, 1915)
Piccolo vedetta Lombarda, La/The Little Lookout from Lombardy (Vittorio Rossi Pianelli, 1915)
Pietje Bell/Peter Bell (Maria Peters, 2002)
Ponte dei sospiri, Il/The Bridge of Sighs (Domenico Gaido, 1921)
Porteuse de pain, La/The bread peddler (René Sti, 1934)
Praesten fra havet/The Priest at the Sea (Fritz Magnussen, 1918)
Preda, La/The prey (Guglielmo Zorzi, 1921)
Pünktchen und Anton/Punktchen and Anton (Thomas Engel, 1953)
Promessi sposi, I/The Betrothed (Eleuterio Rodolfi, 1913)
Promessi sposi, I/The Betrothed (Mario Bonnard, 1922)
Promessi sposi, I/The Spirit and the Flesh (Mario Camerini, 1941)
Puppe, Die/The Doll (Ernst Lubitsch, 1919)

Quo vadis? (Enrico Guazzoni, 1913)
Quo vadis? (Georg Jacoby, Gabriellino D'Annunzio, 1924-1925)

Resurrezione (1917)

Resurrezione/Resurrection (Mario Caserini, 1917)
Richterin, Die/The Judge (Paul von Woringen, 1917)
Ring der drei Wünsche, Der/The Ring of the Three Wishes (Arthur Wellin, 1918)
Ring der Giuditta Foscari, Der/The Ring of Giuditta Foscari (Alfred Halm, 1917)
Riso amaro/Bitter Rice (Giuseppe de Santis, 1949)
Romanticismo (Carlo Campogalliani, Arrigo Frusta, 1915)
Rose Bernd (Alfred Halm, 1919)

Ramon Novarro in The Student Prince of Old Heidelberg (1927)

Sangue romagnolo/Blood from the Romagna (Leopoldo Carlucci, 1916)
Scampolo (Alfred Weidenmann, 1958)
Schatz im Silbersee, Der/Treasure of Silver Lake (Harald Reinl, 1963)
Schicksal der Carola von Geldern, Das/The destiny of Carola von Geldern (Carl Froehlich, 1919)
Schut, Der/The Yellow One (Robert Siodmak, 1964)
Seconda moglie, La/The second wife (Amleto Palermi, 1922)
Sieger, Die/The Victors (Rudolf Biebrach, 1918)
Signora di tutti, La/Everybody's Woman (Max Ophüls, 1934)
Sissi (Ernst Marischka, 1955)
Sissignora/Yes, Madam (Ferdinando Maria Poggioli, 1942)
Špalíček/The Czech Year (Jiri Trnka, 1947)
Spartaco, il gladiatore della Tracia/Spartacus (Enrico Vidali, 1913)
Spettri/Ghosts (A.G. Caldiera, 1918)
Statua di carne, La/The statue of flesh (Mario Almirante, 1921)
Student Prince in Old Heidelberg, The (Ernst Lubitsch, 1927)
Sünde, Die/The Sin (Alwin Neuss, 1918)
Synnøve Solbakken (John W. Brunius, 1919)

Emil Jannings in Tragödie der Liebe (1923)

Tamburino sardo, Il/The Little Drummer Boy (Vittorio Rossi Pianelli, 1915)
Thief of Bagdad, The (Ludwig Berger, Michael Powell, Tim Whelan, 1940)
Tochter der Gräfin Stachowska, Die/The Daughter of Countess Stachowksa (Otto Rippert, 1917)
Tödlicher Irrtum (Fatal Error, Konrad Petzold, 1970)
Tosca (Alfredo De Antoni, 1918)
Tragödie der Liebe/Love Tragedy (Joe May, 1923)
Triboulet (Febo Mari, 1923)
Trompeter von Säkkingen, Der/The Trumpeter of Säkkingen (Franz Porten, 1918)
Trois Mousquetaires, Les/The Three Musketeers (Henri Diamant Berger, 1921)

Übel größtes aber ist die Schuld, Der (Hubert Moest, 1918)
Ultima avventura, L'/The Last Adventure (Mario Camerini, 1932)
Ungarische Rhapsodie/Hungarian Rhapsody (Hanns Schwarz, 1928)
Unter Geiern/Among Vultures (Alfred Vohrer, 1964)

Pierre Nay, Verdun

Vele ammainate/Lowered Sails (Anton Giulio Bragaglia, 1931)
Verdun, visions d'histoire (Léon Poirier, 1928)
Veritas Vincit (Joe May, 1919)
Vingt ans après/Twenty Years After (Henri Diamant Berger, 1922)
Violettes impériales/Imperial Violets (Henry Roussel, 1924)
Voyna i mir/War and Peace (Sergei Bondarchuk, 1965-1966)

Wally, La (Guido Brignone, 1932)
Wege zu Kraft und Schönheit/Ways to Strength and Beauty (Nicholas Kaufmann, Wilhelm Prager, 1925)
Wenn Menschen reif zur Liebe werden/When People Come to Love (Fern Andra, 1916)
Winnetou - 1. Teil/Apache Gold (Harald Reinl, 1963)
Winnetou - 2. Teil/Last of the Renegades (Harald Reinl, 1964)
Wundersam ist das Märchen der Liebe/Wondrous is the story of love (Leo Connard, 1918)

Zur Chronik von Grieshuus (1925)

Zur Chronik von Grieshuus/The Chronicle of the Gray House (Arthur von Gerlach, 1925)

No comments: